2022 FINALISTS

Congratulations to the companies and individuals have been shortlisted for the 2022 Student Accommodation Awards.

To be in the room where our winners will be crowned - book your table today!

Agency Team of the Year

Sponsored by 

  • Harris Associates
  • JLL - Living Capital Markets
  • Knight Frank
  • Savills Student Accommodation
  • The Property Marketing Strategists
  • WAU


Climate Crisis Initiative - Student Property

Sponsored by

  • David Phillips Furniture
  • EcoSync
  • Host
  • Outpost Management & Tide Construction
  • UPP
  • Yugo


Collaboration Award

  • EQUANS, Equitix and the University of Leicester 
  • Henry Riley
  • Homes for Students
  • Kexgill Group
  • Kinetic Software
  • LOFT
  • Sodexo and Northumbria University
  • UPP


Developer of the Year – Student Property

Sponsored by

  • Blacklight
  • Bricks Group
  • CA Ventures
  • Iconinc
  • Maven Capital Partners
  • Nido Student
  • Tide Construction
  • Torsion Developments
  • Vita Group
  • Watkin Jones


Health & Wellbeing Initiative - Student Property

Sponsored by 

  • Abodus Student Living
  • CRM Students
  • Fresh
  • FutureLets Coventry University
  • Host
  • King's College London
  • Nido Student
  • Nurtur Student Living
  • Student Roost
  • SugarCube
  • True Student
  • Study Inn
  • Yugo
  • aparto
  • Iconinc


Innovation Award

Sponsored by 

  • HeyHub
  • Lavanda
  • LifeProven ESG Property Company
  • Spaceflow
  • Spike Global
  • StuRents
  • Student Living by Sodexo
  • StudentLife Furniture
  • Tide Construction and Vision Modular Systems
  • WAU


International Operator of the Year

Sponsored by 

  • aparto
  • CRM Students
  • Fresh
  • Londonist DMC
  • Nido Student
  • Novel Student
  • Student Depot
  • University Living
  • Yugo

Investor of the Year

Sponsored by 

  • Aldermore Bank
  • Curation Capital
  • EQT Exeter
  • Equitix
  • Global Student Accommodation
  • Harrison Street
  • Kexgill Group


Legal/Professional Team – Student Property


  • Addleshaw Goddard
  • CBRE
  • Curtins
  • Fieldfisher
  • Knight Frank
  • Operis
  • Pinsent Masons
  • QMPF
  • Shoosmiths


Operator of the Year (UK only)

Sponsored by 


  • Abodus Student Living
  • CODE Student Accommodation
  • CRM Students
  • Fresh
  • iQ Student Accommodation
  • Iconinc
  • Mansion Student
  • Nido Student
  • Student Roost
  • Study Inn
  • Torsion Students
  • True Student
  • Unite Students
  • Yugo


Private Halls of Residence Award

Sponsored by 

  • Abodus Student Living - The Elements, Sheffield Hallam
  • Ashcourt Student Accommodation - Ashcourt, University of Hull
  • BigCity - BigCity Porto Asprela
  • Fresh - Woodside House, Glasgow University
  • Glenn Howells Architects - Straits Village, Nottingham Trent University
  • Host - Southampton Crossings, Southampton Solent University
  • Iconinc
  • Novel Student - Silk Mill, Edinburgh 
  • Student Roost - Hollis Croft, Sheffield
  • Vega Student Living
  • True Student - True Liverpool
  • Yugo - Clifford House, University of Exeter


Rising Star Award

Sponsored by 


  • Matt Walker, Executive Vice President, CA Ventures
  • Michael Haverty, Founding Partner, Curation Capital
  • Mo Ali, Head of New Business Engagement, Fresh 
  • Georgia Chambers, Head of Marketing, Harris Associates
  • Polly Vodenicharova, Digital Marketing Manager, Homes for Students
  • Lydia Jones, Chief Executive, Housemates
  • Jack Darragh, Assistant Accommodation Manager, Sodexo
  • Richard Ward, Head of Research, StuRents
  • Lauren O'Neill, Assistant Residence Manager, Yugo 


Social Impact Initiative - Student Property

Sponsored by 

  • Novel Student VS CA Ventures
  • Kexgill Group
  • Unite Foundation


University Halls of Residence Award

Sponsored by 

  • Cryfield Village, University of Warwick, R H Partnership Architects
  • FutureLets, Coventry University
  • East Park Phase 2, University of Exeter, UPP


University Team of the Year

  • FutureLets, Coventry University
  • Accommodation Team, University of Birmingham
  • Residential Services, University of London


Unsung Hero Award

  • Danielle Lancaster, Sales Executive, CODE Student Accommodation
  • Hannah Blackford, General Manager, Fresh
  • Trevor Bailey, Maintenance Operative, Kexgill Group
  • Ian Roopnarine, Maintenance Operative, Canto Court
  • Mary Chan, Customer Service Advisor, Student Roost Unsung Hero Award
  • Louise Evans, Housekeeper, True Student
  • Oliver Fairey, Assistant Residence Manager, Yugo 

With thanks to our Event Partners, Sponsors and Supporters

Interested in becoming one of them? Click here to find out about our bespoke solutions that can help you cement your place in the PBSA community. 

Student Accommodation and Property Week events are part of Emap, Metropolis International Group Ltd